L1 Visa - Procedure, requirements and eligibility

L1 Visa - Procedure, requirements and eligibility

L1 Visa

A L-1 visa is a visa used to enter the United States with the end goal of work in L-1 status. It is a non-immigrant visa, and is legitimate for a generally short measure of time, from three months (for Iran nationals) to five years (India, Japan, Germany), in light of a correspondence plan. With augmentations, the most extreme stay is seven years. Holders of L-1 visa are permitted to work without confinement in the US (utilizing a L-2 visa) once EAD is granted, and the L-1 visa may lawfully be utilized as a venturing stone to a green card under the principle of double plan. L-1 visas are accessible to representatives of a universal organization with workplaces in both the United States and abroad. The visa enables such remote specialists to move to the partnership's US office in the wake of having worked abroad for the organization for no less than one consistent year inside the past three preceding approval in the US.The US and non-US bosses must be connected in one of four ways: parent and backup; branch and base camp; sister organizations possessed by a common parent; or 'offshoots' claimed by the same or individuals in roughly similar rates. 

In our globalized world, partnerships regularly require a physical nearness in nations around the globe. Organizations from nations with promising business atmospheres like China, India, and South Korea, frequently try to grow their exercises into new nations, including the United States. This reality of universal business implies that they need to utilize ability from a scope of foundations. For an organization to guarantee the consistency of its items and benefits and to save its image crosswise over far-flung markets, its workers, notwithstanding as to where they dwell, must comprehend the organization's standards and destinations, and be knowledgeable about its everyday operations. To these finishes, universal organizations frequently move representatives starting with one area then onto the next for preparing and other business related purposes. Luckily for them, the L-1 visa classification encourages the way toward migrating qualified outside workers to the United States. 

The L1 visa is a non-worker visa which enables abroad organizations to exchange officials and administrators including entrepreneurs for up to seven years under the L1A visa and concentrated information representatives under the L1B visa for up to five years to another or existing US office. To fit the bill for a L1 visa the representative more likely than not worked for an auxiliary, parent, partner or branch office of the US organization outside of the US for no less than one year out of the most recent three years.

Types of L1 Visa

  • L-1A for executives and managers, valid up to 7 years.

The L-1A visa is granted for intra-organization official and administrative transferees moving to the United States. L-1A holders more likely than not been constantly utilized in an official or administrative limit with regards to the outside organization at an abroad area for no less than one year of the three years going before documenting. Furthermore, this subtype of the L-1 visa permits an organization at present without a U.S. office to send an official or chief to the United States keeping in mind the end goal to build up one.

  • L-1B for workers with specialized knowledge, valid up to 5 years

The L-1B visa is intended for proficient representatives with specific learning of an organization or industry. A case of a representative with particular information would be unified with restrictive learning about an organization's item who needs to movement to the U.S. to give his or her particular information to new U.S. workers. Similarly as with a L-1A, organizations that don't as of now have an office in the United States can utilize the L-1B to exchange a representative with particular information to help set up one.

 

How to Apply for L1 Visa (Application process)

  • Application to a L-1 visa starts with the filing of a request of with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on Form I-129 alongside supporting documentation demonstrating that both the U.S. organization and the outside parent, backup, subsidiary or branch meet the qualifying factors put forward in the law and directions 
  • Notice of approval of the Form I-129 is given by the USCIS on a Notice of Action, Form I-797, and utilizing this as the premise of the application, the outsider may apply for visa issuance at an office or international safe haven of the United States in the nation having locale over their living arrangement.
  • The spouse and child of the essential candidate who are younger than 21 might be issued L-2 visas. Offspring of the essential L-1 can go to class. The mate of the essential L-1 has a programmed appropriate to work in the United States. Youngsters can't acknowledge paid business. The companion can, however require not, make a difference with the USCIS for business approval in the wake of touching base in the United States and, after issuance of the Employment Authorization Document (EAD, Form I-765), may from that point work for any business.
  • The spouse may apply specifically to Social Security for issuance of a Social Security Number. The archives required for the L-2 Social Security number application are the same as the L-1 holder, yet with the expansion of either the EAD or a unique marriage testament. 
  • An I-797 Notice of Action demonstrating the approval of the visa appeal to does not ensure that a visa will be issued at the U.S. department or consulate, however L-1 visas are regularly affirmed if the consular officer reasons that the individual is qualified and that both the U.S. organization and the outside parent, auxiliary, offshoot or branch are true blue.

L1 Visa Requirements

 

  1. A promoting relationship with a remote organization. 
  • Qualifying connections can take such structures as the requesting of organization being a parent, branch office, backup, or offshoot of the outside business element; these are all in all alluded to as "qualifying elements" or "qualifying associations." 
  • Note that a business substance can be any of the accompanying: companies, philanthropies, and religious or magnanimous associations. 

 

      2.  A plan to be, working together as a business in the United States and in no less than one other nation, specifically or through a qualifying association, for the span                 of the recipient's stay in the United States as a L-1 visa holder. 

  • While the business must be feasible, there is no necessity that it be occupied with universal exchange. 
  • "Working together" in this setting is characterized as the standard, efficient, and nonstop arrangement of products as well as administrations by a qualifying association. "Working together" does not only mean the nearness of a specialist or office of the qualifying association in the United States and abroad.

 

L1 Visa Processing Time

Mostly 30-90 days for normal application of L1 Visa. For speedier preparing, an organization may apply for Premium Processing Service, which accelerates USCIS reaction time to inside fifteen (15) days of receipt of a request, application or different archives.

 

L1 Visa Duration

Workers in this class will, at first, be allowed a L1 visa for up to three years. For another office the L1 visa is allowed for one year. The duration can also be extended to 7 years in case of L-1A for executives and managers and 5 years in case of L-1B for workers with specialized knowledge.