J1 Visa - Procedure, requirements and eligibility

J1 Visa - Procedure, requirements and eligibility

J1 Visa

A J-1 visa is a temporary visa issued by the United States to explore researchers, teachers and trade guests taking an interest in programs that advance social trade, particularly to acquire medical or business studies preparing inside the U.S. The J1 visa Program is for outside nationals who need to take an interest in a trade guest program/temporary job program in the USA. All candidates must meet qualification criteria, English language prerequisites, and be supported either by a college, private segment or government program. The J1 visa obligates the students to come back to their nation of origin for at least two years after the finish of their examinations in the USA before being qualified to apply for an outsider visa. The J1 visa is expected for practical knowledge not accessible in thier home countries for their academic program. The preparation must be specifically identified with the academic program. 

The Exchange Visitor Program is regulated by the Office of Exchange Coordination and Designation in the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs. At the finish of their program Exchange Visitor program members are relied upon to come back to the nations of origin to use the experience and aptitudes they have gained while in the United States. The Exchange Visitor Program cultivates worldwide comprehension through instructive and social trades. All guests are required to come back to their nation of endless supply of their program keeping in mind the end goal to share their trade encounters. All J1 candidates are required to meet strict qualification criteria, incorporating capability in the English language, and be supported through a college, private association, or government program. Depending upon the particular sort of work or instructive program you pick, alongside the association that backs your visa, your wards may be able to go with you to the US. The wards of a J1 visa holder (mates and non-wedded youngsters younger than 21) are issued a J2 visa and are required to take after a similar application process as their support.

 

How to Apply for J1 Visa

1. Find a Sponsor

While applying for a J1 visa, you should discover an assigned support to acknowledge you into their program. Notwithstanding their physical area, a large number of these supporting associations can put members all through the United States. The United Stated Department of State has the official rundown of assigned support associations here. Remember that numerous associations screen their members and search for those with capable English dialect abilities. Your supporting associations can likewise enable you with how to apply for a J1 visa.

 

2. Apply for the DS-2019

When you have applied and been affirmed by an assigned support association, the following stage is to present the DS-2019 Form, otherwise called the "Authentication of Eligibility for Exchanger Visitor (J-1) Status". This frame is the official archives utilized by the US Department of State that will allow you to get a meeting with the U.S. international safe haven or department. if you will be joined by your life partner or child(ren), they will likewise be given a different DS-2019 form. This two-page form is issued by your outlined supporting association and will incorporate a depiction of the trade program, including the begin and end date, and in addition the cost of the program (with a breakdown on money related help).

 

3. Pay your Fees

You will be required to pay a SEVIS I-901 expense to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) as a feature of your J-1 visa application - or this charge may as of now be a piece of your program expenses to your supporting association. It's essential to check with your support to affirm whether it will be paid by you, or for you. On the off chance that the support pays the SEVIS expense for your sake, make certain to get a receipt affirming installment. 

Another expense you will be required to pay is the Nonimmigrant Visa Application Processing Fee, which is $160 and can be paid by going by the Department of State's Fee for Visa Services. Those members who are a piece of a program with the U.S. Government, Department of State, U.S. Office for International Development (USAID), or a U.S. Government supported instructive and social trade program are excluded from the Nonimmigrant Visa Application Processing Fee as a component of their J-1 visa application.

 

4. Interview with a U.S. Embassy

So as to have your J-1 visa application acknowledged, you should have last endorsement by a consular officer at a US international embassy or consulate. Depending upon where you are located, time to get an appointment can change so it's critical to plan right on time to guarantee that you have adequate time before your program starts. 

If you will go with a spouse as well as your child, you can plan an appointment for those relatives that are going with you. At the meeting, you will be asked about some information about the program, your goals after the program, how you intend to cover your costs, and so on. Stress that you will likely total the program and come back to your nation of origin upon end. Be set up to demonstrate your coupling connections to your nation of origin and bring any documentation that can additionally demonstrate your ties back home.

 

J1 Visa Eligibility

 

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) is particular with respect to the eligibility, which must be met by candidates to meet all requirements for the trade guest (J) visa. The consular officer will decide if you meet all requirements for the visa. Candidates must show that they appropriately meet the necessities to be issued a trade guest visa, including the accompanying: 

  • That they intend to stay in the U.S. for an impermanent, particular, restricted period; 
  • Confirmation of assets to cover costs in the United States; 
  • Confirmation of convincing social and financial ties abroad; and other restricting ties which will protect their arrival abroad toward the finish of the visit. 

The qualification criteria for the J1 visa will change in light of the program category that you pick, and also the association that patrons your visa – so please contact your supporter for full insights concerning your specific program. All members for the J1 visa must be capable in English and convey sufficient medical coverage. In almost all cases, you may likewise be required to plan an individual meeting with the US Embassy or  Consulate in your nation of origin before your J1 visa will be allowed.

J1 Visa Duration

J1 guests may stay in the United States until the point when the finish of their trade program, as indicated on shape DS-2019. Once a J1 guest's program closes, he or she may stay in the United States for an extra 30 days, regularly alluded to as a "grace period", keeping in mind the end goal to plan for takeoff from the country. The real J-1 visa endorsement does not particularly report this 30-day post-think about/exam "grace period", and thus some aircraft counter staff have declined to issue a ticket to a setting out understudy. 

On the off chance that the guest leaves the United States amid these 30 days, the guest may not re-enter with the J-1 visa. The negligible and the maximal span of stay are controlled by the particular J-1 class under which a trade guest is conceded into the United States. Likewise with other non-foreigner visas, a J1 visa holder and his or her wards are required to leave the United States toward the finish of the term of remain. Off chance that you might want to leave the States anytime amid your program you will be required to apply for a new J1 visa in your nation of origin so as to proceed with your program.

 

Required Documents for J1 Visa

 

  • Form DS-2019 (Certificate of Eligibility) issued by your program sponsor
  • Other supporting documents – check the specific embassy or consulate website
  • Passport valid for travel to the United States
  • Completed Online Form DS-160, nonimmigrant visa application
  • Fee receipt showing payment of the $140 visa application fee
  • 2×2 photograph, meeting format requirements